Good Morning!Saturday, October 10, 2015

Passports & Visas

Bahrain Passport & Visas Requirement

Bahrain Facts & Info


Valid passport for at least 6 months required by all.

Visas Required by all except the following:
(a) nationals of Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates;
(b) transit passengers continuing their journey by the first connecting flight provided holding confirmed tickets and appropriate travel documents and remaining within the transit area.

1. Nationals of EU countries, Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Norway, Switzerland and USA may obtain visas on arrival for touristic or business stays of up to 2 weeks. The fee is approximately US$77. If working for a media company (eg, a newspaper or TV company) a special invitation from the Bahrain authorities is required.

Types of visa and cost
Entry (single-entry) and Business. Both types cost £25. Length of visa granted depends on individual application and granting of non-objection certificate. Holders of British and Irish passports and American and Canadian visitors can apply for a multiple-entry visa (for business only) for 4-week stays which is valid for up to 5 years, cost: £50.

3 months from date of issue (Entry Visa).

Application to
Consulate (or Consular Section at Embassy); see Contact Addresses section.
Note: (a) Entry Visas are obtainable through various hotels, travel agencies and other companies licensed to carry out touristic activities in Bahrain. Organized groups are charged a fee of BD5 per person (approximately US$13). Long-term business visas should be arranged by the employing company in Bahrain. (b) All nationalities who have previously traveled to Bahrain and have a stamped passport should have very few problems obtaining a visa to return. (ac) Some visitors can now apply for an electronic visa in Bahrain, through the website This has the added benefit of being 24-hour and enabling secure online credit payment and multiple applications, if necessary.

Application requirements
Entry visa: (a) Valid passport. (b) One passport-size photo. (c) One completed application form. (d) One registered, self-addressed envelope and cheque for £3 to cover return of passport if applying by post. (e) Fee. (f) No Objection Certificate obtained by agent in Bahrain from the Ministry of Interior (only applies to certain nationals). Business visa: (a)-(e) and, (f) Letter from employer or letter of invitation from Bahrain.

Working days required
2 working days.

For More Information Visit


BMMI ShopsMums in Bahrain